Movies are back!
As one of the few movie lovers willing to plant their flag on 2022-Was-Good-Actually Mountain, I don’t rush towards the 2023 slate out of desperation, yet after looking through some of the movies expected this year it’s hard not to get really excited for what’s in store.
There’s a certain syndrome that leads to this type of thinking every year, so I’m trying to keep my excitement within reason. One could feasibly whip up a frenzy about any given year in January, before we know which movies will be good and which will even come out. It’s simply impossible to say how good 2023 will be.
I’ve never actually formalized this type of list before, but my hope here is that I can both create something that will be fun to look back on in December and lend some excitement to some movies that people might know they should be excited for.
25
65
dir. Scott Beck and Bryan Woods
March 17
After a catastrophic crash on an unknown planet, pilot Mills quickly discovers he’s actually stranded on Earth…65 million years ago. Now, with only one chance at rescue, Mills and the only other survivor, Koa, must make their way across an unknown terrain riddled with dangerous prehistoric creatures in an epic fight to survive.
Adam Driver is shooting dinosaurs with a gun here, which is really all I need to know. Its March date leads me to believe it’s not going to set the world on fire, yet it’s scheduled to hit theaters just after the Oscars when I’m at my hungriest to leave 2022 in the past and see something—anything—with a movie star in it.
24
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
dir. James Mangold
June 30
Finding himself in a new era, approaching retirement, Indy wrestles with fitting into a world that seems to have outgrown him. But as the tentacles of an all-too-familiar evil return in the form of an old rival, Indy must don his hat and pick up his whip once more to make sure an ancient and powerful artifact doesn’t fall into the wrong hands.
The issues everyone had with Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull are well-documented at this point. I actually thought the movie was okay despite being pretty dismaying in what it seemed to misunderstand about the franchise. I have no reason to believe, fifteen years later, that suddenly these movies are going to be good again. Maybe it’s James Mangold (Ford v Ferrari was wonderful). Maybe it’s Top Gun: Maverick (iterative franchise filmmaking can be very fun). Maybe it is baseless hope. But I’m kind of excited for this one.
23
Infinity Pool
dir. Brandon Cronenberg
January 27
While staying at an isolated island resort, James and Em are enjoying a perfect vacation of pristine beaches, exceptional staff, and soaking up the sun. But guided by the seductive and mysterious Gabi, they venture outside the resort grounds and find themselves in a culture filled with violence, hedonism, and untold horror.
I dunno. It looks wild and comes out in January. They’ve earned my money.
22
Civil War
dir. Alex Garland
Release date TBA
A new action epic set in a near-future America from Alex Garland.
A year ago I’d have placed this in my top ten, if not higher. But after the release of Men—which I found really disappointing—it’s hard to get up for Garland. That stinks! I hope he proves me wrong with this one, which will star Kirsten Dunst and might not even come out this year.
21
Inside
dir. Vasilis Katsoupis
March 10
Nemo, an art thief, becomes trapped in a New York penthouse after his heist doesn’t go as planned. Locked inside with nothing but priceless works of art, he must use all his cunning and invention to survive.
Not many actors are good enough to pull off a movie in which they’re alone at the center of the screen for the vast majority of the runtime, but Willem Dafoe is absolutely one of them.
I don’t know anything about Katsoupis but this trailer rips. I managed to see it in a theater before I’d even heard about the movie, something that’s pretty rare these days. I think I nearly floated to the ceiling.
20
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
dir. Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers & Justin K. Thompson
June 2
After reuniting with Gwen Stacy, Miles Morales — Brooklyn’s full-time, friendly neighborhood Spider-Man — is catapulted across the Multiverse, where he encounters a team of Spider-People charged with protecting its very existence. But when the heroes clash on how to handle a new threat, Miles finds himself pitted against the other Spiders and must redefine what it means to be a hero so he can save the people he loves most.
One of the very few comic book things I’ll ride for. The first movie, released way back in 2018, was a phenomenon. I enjoyed it enough that I should probably have this higher, but I’m a little skeptical lighting can strike twice, at least for me and my demanding tastes when it comes to this stuff.
The first film was able to almost create a new language for animated film. If this has similar technical influence then it’s sure to be one of my favorites of the year in December.
19
The Governesses
dir. Joe Talbot
Release date TBA
The story follows three rebellious governesses who upend the household they work in –– inspiriting the minds of the boys in their care, igniting the imaginations of the bohemian couple who employ them and abandoning their charges for erotic adventures.
One of my favorite movies of the 2010s was Joe Talbot’s The Last Black Man in San Francisco. The longline of this one feels weird and out-of-step with his debut, but we’re going to go along with it until we have reason not to. If it’s half as good as his ceiling it’s going to be something I enjoy.
I don’t think I’ve heard anything new about this since last April, so who knows if it’s even coming out this year.
18
Air Jordan
dir. Ben Affleck
Release date TBA
The story of Nike’s longshot effort to sign rising superstar basketball player Michael Jordan to its shoe company in the mid-1980s, an endorsement that seemed impossible at the time but which, thanks to the maverick sneaker salesman Sonny Vaccarro, would become the most significant relationship between an athletic brand and an athlete of all time.
I don’t really have a reason to doubt Affleck. He’s one of my favorite actors and his directing chops are underrated as well. He’s one of the most talented men in Hollywood. Yet I’ll admit this is on here mostly out of morbid curiosity. Ben Affleck as Phil Knight and Matt Damon as Sonny Vaccaro feels completely insane to me. There is no way this is great, right?
17
Creed III
dir. Michael B. Jordan
March 3
After dominating the boxing world, Adonis Creed has been thriving in both his career and family life. When a childhood friend and former boxing prodigy, Damien Anderson, resurfaces after serving a long sentence in prison, he is eager to prove that he deserves his shot in the ring. The face-off between former friends is more than just a fight. To settle the score, Adonis must put his future on the line to battle Damien - a fighter who has nothing to lose.
I thought Creed was awesome, yet never saw Creed II (sorry). I’m going to re-commit to this series before the third film arrives in March. Michael B. Jordan is too good for me not to.
16
Maestro
dir. Bradley Cooper
Release date TBA
A portrait of Leonard Bernstein’s singular charisma and passion for music as he rose to fame as America’s first native born, world-renowned conductor, all along following his ambition to compose both symphonic and popular Broadway works.
Bradley Cooper, who also directed and starred in A Star Is Born, deserves the public’s full attention. Though this is coming to Netflix and will be placed in front of millions of people, I don’t have the sense it will have quite the mainstream appeal as his debut. I hope I’m wrong, because I’m personally all the way in.
15
John Wick: Chapter 4
dir. Chad Stahelski
March 24
With the price on his head ever increasing, John Wick uncovers a path to defeating The High Table. But before he can earn his freedom, Wick must face off against a new enemy with powerful alliances across the globe and forces that turn old friends into foes.
On my watchlist before March are the first three John Wick films. I like all of them, though I do seem to recall a kind of diminishing return as the series progressed. It’s possible my excitement for the fourth film is due to remembering the first three with rose-colored glasses, but the trailer just has me hyped up.
14
Asteroid City
dir. Wes Anderson
June 16
In an American desert town circa 1955, the itinerary of a Junior Stargazer/Space Cadet convention is spectacularly disrupted by world-changing events.
I have a sad confession: I am not quite the Wes Anderson fan I once was. It’s not his fault; I thought The French Dispatch was really great. But as my taste in movies has expanded I just don’t find his style as vital as I did, say, when The Grand Budapest Hotel came out.
That’s not to say I’m not excited at all. This new one’s got Margot Robbie in it—the perfect Anderson collaborator.
13
Wonka
dir. Paul King
December 15
A young Willy Wonka embarks on a mission to spread joy through his chocolate, which quickly becomes a phenomenon.
This—directed by Paddington and Paddington 2 director Paul King—is apparently going to be a musical. Again we have a film that’s on this list more out of morbid curiosity than anything else. Chalamet playing Young Wonka feels like an SNL sketch idea.
Who knows if it can be good, but at the very least it will be a sight to behold.
12
MaXXXine
dir. Ti West
Release date TBA
After the events of X, aspiring actress Maxine Minx continues her journey towards fame setting out to make it in 1980s Los Angeles.
I’m not sure if this will come out this year, but its the third film in an original trilogy that’s—shockingly—on an upward trajectory through two films. I feel like it’s somewhat rare for breakout successes to improve upon themselves.
The first two movies in the series draw inspiration from films created during the eras in which the stories are set. The third film takes place in the ‘80s which will bring a rich toolbox to pull from, though along with it a much longer list of movies that have done the same. I’m excited while recognizing it’s entirely possible these movies can’t continue to get better.
11
Poor Things
dir. Yorgos Lanthimos
Release date TBA
Upon drowning herself to escape her abusive husband, a woman has her brain replaced with the brain of her unborn child with the help of an eccentric scientist named Godwin Baxter.
I like some of Yorgos Lanthimos’ movies and I love the cast he’s put together here—everyone from Emma Stone to Willem Dafoe to Ramy Youssef. The plot here feels like a pretty huge swing. If it doesn’t work out at least he’ll get a second chance to win me back. Another film of his (frustratingly titled AND) could apparently come out this year as well.
10
Napoleon
dir. Ridley Scott
Release date TBA
An original and personal look at Napoleon’s origins and his swift, ruthless climb to emperor, viewed through the prism of his addictive and often volatile relationship with his wife and one true love, Josephine.
We’re now into the part of this list with movies I’ll be seeing on opening night. Unfortunately for Napoleon it seems like it’s coming straight to Apple TV+, a frustrating destination for a biopic about a key historical figure directed by one of our great crafters of blockbuster movies. (It seems like studios are still struggling to figure out which movies should go to theaters and which make more sense on streaming.)
The more movies of his I watch the more I completely adore Ridley Scott. Even his mediocre efforts (see: The House of Gucci) are a lot of fun and serve as satisfying filler while waiting for the good stuff. I hope Napoleon is the latter. It’s not every day a great director gets to work with perhaps the greatest working actor in Joaquin Phoenix. I need this to be great.
09
Ferrari
dir. Michael Mann
Release date TBA
During the summer of 1957, former race car driver, Enzo Ferrari, is in crisis. All the dramatic forces of his life are in collision. Bankruptcy stalks the company he and his wife, Laura, built from nothing ten years earlier. Their tempestuous marriage struggles with the mourning for one son and the acknowledgement of another. Enzo decides to counter his losses by rolling the dice on one race – 1,000 miles across Italy, the iconic Mille Miglia.
After an eight-year hiatus, Michael Mann (hopefully) returns with a movie in which Adam Driver plays Enzo Ferrari and Penelope Cruz plays his wife. Hook it straight into my neck.
08
Barbie
dir. Greta Gerwig
July 21
A doll living in Barbieland is expelled for not being perfect enough and sets off on an adventure in the real world.
This is kind of a daring swing for a director currently pitching a perfect game through her first two films. I think the ingredients are there for this to be really awesome but there’s a real chance it goes sideways. Ultimately Gerwig has earned too much of my trust for me to be scared.
07
The Killer
dir. David Fincher
Release date TBA
A man solitary and cold, methodical and unencumbered by scruples or regrets, the killer waits in the shadows, watching for his next target. And yet the longer he waits, the more he thinks he’s losing his mind, if not his cool. A brutal, bloody and stylish noir story of a professional assassin lost in a world without a moral compass, this is a case study of a man alone, armed to the teeth and slowly losing his mind.
David Fincher very well may be my favorite director of all time, but if I’m being honest… he has to win me back a little bit. Because of his dalliance into television with Mindhunter and his 2020 film Mank (more of a passion project than a mainstream foray) it’s now been a startling nine years since he released a movie I did flips for.
Given the strength at the top of this list I’m pretty confident we’re in for a good year in movies. But The Killer—and movies in this zone—could turn this into a great year if they’re hits.
06
Knock at the Cabin
dir. M. Night Shyamalan
February 3
While vacationing at a remote cabin, a young girl and her parents are taken hostage by four armed strangers who demand that the family make an unthinkable choice to avert the apocalypse. With limited access to the outside world, the family must decide what they believe before all is lost.
I came around really hard on Old, Shyamalan’s 2021 film. I’m riding that feeling into 2023. Old saw him at the top of his craft and dipping his toes back into familial and interpersonal themes. If the trailer is any indication, Knock at the Cabin will do the same.
This comes out in less than a month!
05
Killers of the Flower Moon
dir. Martin Scorsese
Release date TBA
Based on David Grann’s broadly lauded best-selling book, “Killers of the Flower Moon” is set in 1920s Oklahoma and depicts the serial murder of members of the oil-wealthy Osage Nation, a string of brutal crimes that came to be known as the Reign of Terror.
A Scorsese movie starring Leonardo DiCaprio, Jesse Plemons, and Robert DeNiro. Enough said. I’ve been hearing about this movie since 2017 and I am dying.
04
Dune: Part Two
dir. Denis Villeneuve
November 3
Follow the mythic journey of Paul Atreides as he unites with Chani and the Fremen while on a warpath of revenge against the conspirators who destroyed his family. Facing a choice between the love of his life and the fate of the known universe, Paul endeavors to prevent a terrible future only he can foresee.
Prior to Dune’s release in 2021 I’d never have guessed that the sequel would be this anticipated, but that movie was great and—perhaps just as crucially—successful enough that it felt like a big deal. I’m excited to spend November talking about this giant sci-fi movie with everyone.
03
Beau Is Afraid
dir. Ari Aster
April 28
Described as a ‘zonky nightmare comedy’.
I’m lower on Hereditary than most (it’s fun but far from genius) but Midsommar is a modern classic, in my eyes. Not only is Ari Aster a gifted storyteller but his eye for incredible visuals sets him apart. I’m putting a lot of hope in a very, very good trailer, but if this movie matches the check he’s written, Aster is going to rocket up my list of favorite working directors.
(Though I’m mad this isn’t called Disappointment Blvd. anymore.)
02
Oppenheimer
dir. Christopher Nolan
July 21
The story of J. Robert Oppenheimer’s role in the development of the atomic bomb during World War II.
Along with Jordan Peele, Nolan is one of perilously few directors who can drop a nuke on the industry with original filmmaking. If Oppenheimer is as good as Peele’s Nope, we’re in for a treat.
01
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One
dir. Christopher McQuarrie
July 14
The seventh installment of the Mission: Impossible franchise.
2018’s Mission Impossible - Fallout is probably my favorite action movie of the 21st century. 2022’s Top Gun: Maverick was my favorite movie of last year. I haven’t been this excited about a movie in a long time. Tom Cruise is welcome to chop my head off.